Overview
Two-year AIIMS Rishikesh post-doctoral fellowship in Sleep Medicine listed under Psychiatry in the official July 2026 PDF prospectus.
The programme
- Training type
- Clinical fellowship
- Specialty associations
- Not yet verified
- Learning format
- Two-year post-doctoral fellowship in sleep medicine under Psychiatry
- Duration
- 2 years
- Start
- July 2026 session (join on or before 14 August 2026 per prospectus)
- Positions
- 1 open and 1 sponsored seat in the July 2025 prospectus seat table; confirm against the active session prospectus
- Accreditation
- Not stated on the official page
- Department
- Psychiatry
Eligibility and visa
- Eligibility
- Postgraduate degree in Psychiatry, Pulmonary Medicine, General Medicine, Physiology, Paediatrics or Geriatric Medicine recognised by the NMC in the respective discipline
- Qualification requirement
- NMC-recognised postgraduate degree in Psychiatry, Pulmonary Medicine, General Medicine, Physiology, Paediatrics or Geriatric Medicine
- Citizenship requirement
- Not stated on the official page
- Practice location requirement
- Not yet verified
- Membership requirement
- Not yet verified
- Eligibility restrictions
- Foreign nationals may apply through diplomatic channel and must sit the competitive entrance examination; seats are not reserved for foreign nationals
- Language
- Not stated on the official page
- Teaching language
- Not stated on the official page
- Clinical language
- Not stated on the official page
- International applicants
- Foreign nationals may apply through diplomatic channel and must sit the competitive entrance examination; seats are not reserved for foreign nationals
- Licence requirement
- Not stated on the official page
- Visa route
- Not stated on the official page
- Visa sponsorship
- Not stated on the official page
- Visa support
- Not stated on the official page
How to apply
- Deadline
- Not stated on the official page
- Application method
- Online application via AIIMS Rishikesh fellowship prospectus process; Stage I written examination at Rishikesh then departmental assessment
- Documents
- Not stated on the official page
- Contact
- Not stated on the official page
Funding and costs
- Tuition / fees
- Not stated on the official page
- Application fee
- Not stated on the official page
- Stipend / salary
- Not stated on the official page
- Scholarship
- Not stated on the official page
- Funding
- Not stated on the official page
Intakes
- Current cycle: recorded unverified on 2026-10-12.
Sources and verification
Evidence by field
- Duration: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Eligibility: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Learning format: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Application method: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Start: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- International applicants: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Deadline: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Qualification requirement: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Positions: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Tuition / fees: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Stipend / salary: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Funding: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Visa support: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Visa sponsorship: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Licence requirement: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Citizenship requirement: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Accreditation: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Documents: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Contact: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Clinical language: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Teaching language: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Language: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Training type: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Eligibility restrictions: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1 Derived from International applicants.