Overview
One-year post-MDS OMFS cranio-maxillofacial trauma fellowship at PGIDS Rohtak (2 seats; INR 1 lakh fee; no stipend), advertised in the official UHSR 2025-26 fellowship prospectus.
The programme
- Training type
- Clinical fellowship
- Specialty associations
- Not yet verified
- Learning format
- One-year university fellowship at PGIDS with modular training and practical exit examination
- Duration
- 1 year
- Start
- Not stated on the official page
- Positions
- 2 seats
- Accreditation
- University fellowship prospectus of Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences / PGIDS Rohtak
- Department
- Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Eligibility and visa
- Eligibility
- MDS in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery from a DCI-recognised institution; permanent State Dental Council registration; Indian citizen
- Qualification requirement
- MDS (Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery)
- Citizenship requirement
- Citizen of India
- Practice location requirement
- Not yet verified
- Membership requirement
- Not yet verified
- Eligibility restrictions
- Not yet verified
- Language
- Not stated on the official page
- Teaching language
- Not stated on the official page
- Clinical language
- Not stated on the official page
- International applicants
- Not stated on the official page
- Licence requirement
- Permanent registration with State Dental Council
- Visa route
- Not stated on the official page
- Visa sponsorship
- Not stated on the official page
- Visa support
- Not stated on the official page
How to apply
- Deadline
- Not stated on the official page
- Application method
- Entrance examination (written + interview) / interview if fewer applicants, per UHSR PGIDS fellowship prospectus 2025-26
- Documents
- Not stated on the official page
- Contact
- Not stated on the official page
Funding and costs
- Tuition / fees
- INR 1 lakh (one-time; non-refundable)
- Application fee
- Not stated on the official page
- Stipend / salary
- Not stated on the official page
- Scholarship
- Not stated on the official page
- Funding
- No remuneration or stipend; fellows self-fund fee and stay
Intakes
- Session 2025-26: recorded unverified on 2026-10-12.
Sources and verification
Evidence by field
- Duration: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Eligibility: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Qualification requirement: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Positions: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Tuition / fees: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Funding: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1 Note: Prospectus states no remuneration/stipend.
- Citizenship requirement: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Licence requirement: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Application method: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Training type: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Learning format: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Accreditation: confirmed; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Start: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Deadline: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1 Note: Confirm current cycle dates on www.uhsr.ac.in.
- International applicants: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Visa sponsorship: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Contact: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Documents: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Clinical language: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Teaching language: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1
- Stipend / salary: not stated; checked 2026-10-12. Source 1